Red Grandis

Latin name: Eucalyptus Grandis

 

Also known as: Rose gum, Flooded gum, Red grandis


Wood Type:

Hardwood

Durability:

Moderately durable (Based on durability testing from a single plantation)

Treatability:

Difficult (Heartwood), Moderately easy (Sapwood)

Moisture Movement:

Medium

Density (mean, Kg/m³):

600 (May vary by 20%)

Texture:

Medium to fine

Availability:

Available at specialist timber merchant

Price:

Medium

Use(s):

Cladding, Flooring, Joinery - Exterior, Joinery - Interior, Mouldings

Colour(s):

Pink/pale red

Notes on terms used navigation-arrow

Environmental

Not listed in CITES. Believed available from well-managed sources. Check certification status with suppliers.

 

Distribution

Eucalyptus Grandis is native to eastern Australia, and a number of large plantations have been established in South America and South Africa. 'Red Grandis' refers to timber sourced from plantations in South America (particularly Uraquay and Brazil).

 

The tree

The tree can grow from 40-70 meters high, and up to 250cm in diameter, however plantation stock will generally be harvested after 20-30 years growth. The bark is smooth and mainly a light silvery or light green colour, occasionally the base may a darker brown colour.

 

The timber

The colour can vary to almost white to light pink or dark red, the sapwood does not vary significantly from the heartwood, and this should be taken into account when processing it is for end uses where sapwood exclusion is important. The grain may be interlocked but plantation stock is generally more straight grained, and the texture is fine.

 

Drying

Moderate - Care needs to be taken to avoid checking and splitting during drying, warping is not common but fast grown stock may have a higher tendency to warp.

 

Strength

Reported to be comparable with oak.

 

Working qualities

Moderate - Works moderately well with some difficulty in planing due to occasional interlocked grain, good nailing and screwing properties. Takes a good finish and can be glued satisfactorily.

Suppliers

Co2 Timber Suppliesnavigation-arrow

Taunton

Timber Focusnavigation-arrow

Manchester

Timbmetnavigation-arrow

Stanford In The Vale

Suppliers

Timbmetnavigation-arrow

Stanford In The Vale

Timber Focusnavigation-arrow

Manchester

Co2 Timber Suppliesnavigation-arrow

Taunton