27 July 2017

Wood Awards 2017 shortlist revealed

TRADA image

Twenty outstanding structures and a record 14 furniture and product projects have been nominated for the Wood Awards 2017 shortlist, the TRADA-sponsored competition that features some of Britain’s best designs in wood.

 

The judging panel of the Buildings category, led by architect Michael Morrison of Purcell, will visit all the shortlisted projects in person, making this a uniquely rigorous competition.

 

The judges reviewed applications in a variety of categories including: Commercial & Leisure, Education & Public Sector, Interiors, Private and Small Projects. Meanwhile, four bespoke, four production and six student designs have been selected by the judges for the Furniture and Product category, led by Max Fraser, design curator and author.

 

The shortlist will be showcased at the London Design Fair (Stand B05, Hall T2), Old Truman Brewery, 21-24 September.

 

Winners will be revealed at the annual Wood Awards ceremony at Carpenters’ Hall on 21st November, by ceremony host Johanna Agerman Ross, Founder of Disegno magazine and Curator of Twentieth Century and Contemporary Furniture and Product Design at the V&A.

 

Furniture and Products

Bespoke

ANNIE'S WOOD/HUNDRED FOOD DRAIN - THREE PANELLED SCREEN by Wycliffe Stutchbury

BLOCK SERIES by Gareth Neal Ltd

COMMUNION TABLE by Stephen Owen

TIME AND TEXTURE INSTALLATION ('A LANDSCAPE OF OBJECTS') by Eleanor Lakelin

 

Production Made

FORESSO by Conor Taylor Ltd

KITCHEN SERIES FOR CASE by Gareth Neal Ltd

NARIN CHAIR by David Irwin

PERO SHELVING by Matthew Hilton

 

Student Designer

HEX DRINKS CABINET by Damian Robinson

HINNY by Harriet Speed

RUSTIC STOOL 1.0 by Mark Laban

SPLIT by Jack Green

TRI by Rowena Edwards

WHY by Archie Will

 

 

Buildings

Commercial & Leisure

COMMAND OF THE OCEANS, Historic Dockyard Chatham by Baynes and Mitchell Architects

THE GATEWAY BUILDINGS, WEALD & DOWNLAND LIVING MUSEUM, Chichester by ABIR Architects

HASTINGS PIER, Hastings by dRMM

RIEVAULX ABBEY VISITOR CENTRE & MUSEUM, Helmsley by Simpson & Brown

 

Education & Public Sector

COWAN COURT, Cambridge by 6a architects

THE GLAXOSMITHKLINE CARBON NEUTRAL LABORATORIES FOR SUSTAINABLE CHEMISTRY, Nottingham by Fairhursts Design Group

MAGGIE'S OLDHAM, Oldham by dRMM

WELLS CATHEDRAL SCHOOL, Wells by Eric Parry Architects

 

Interiors

1 NEW BURLINGTON PLACE, London by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

HOUSE IN DEVON, Dartmouth by 6a architects

NAUTILUS, London by Hassan Nourbakhsh (Borheh)

OAK LINED HOUSE, London by Knox Bhavan Architects LLP

 

Private

THE CROW'S NEST, Dorset by AR Design Studio

HAMPSHIRE PASSIVHAUS, Hampshire by Ruth Butler Architects

STEPPING STONE HOUSE, Maidenhead by Hamish and Lyons

WOODMAN'S TREEHOUSE, West Dorset by Brownlie Ernst and Marks Limited

 

Small Projects

BELARUSIAN MEMORIAL CHAPEL, London by Spheron Architects

FEILDEN FOWLES STUDIO, London by Feilden Fowles Architects

SAW-MILL SHELTER, Beaminster by Architectural Association Design and Make students

THE SMILE, Chelsea College of Arts, London by Alison Brooks Architects

 

You can view the shortlisted projects here